Thursday, May 19, 2011

Back from the break

Goddamn what a break. Lol.

I don't really know what happened, but I kinda got lazy and stopped the blogging for a while. Oh well, I'm back and this time it's for sure.

With regards to the workouts, I've made a lot of progress, made some PRs, gained a bit of size.

No big deal.

I'm on my deload this week, 55% of all weight, same volume. Reason I'm doing so is stalling on a lot of lifts and for the mental break as well. I recommend everyone deload every 6-8 weeks, it really does help and it's a really overlooked technique

I'm also really happy school is finished. Graduated last Sunday and should receive my diploma in the mail any time now (yup, they didn't give em out at graduation, lol)

Weighed in at 159 yesterday, feels much better than the 138 I was at last year (ED ftl) Plan on bulking straight through summer, fuck yeahhh

Also forgot to mention, I'm on Lyle's Generic Bulking Split instead of Layne's PHAT now. I was definitely not advanced enough for that split, burned out real quick. This plan's much better suited for an intermediate like me.

More updates to come tomorrow, till then I'm out brahs

Friday, January 21, 2011

Day Numero Six

Workout: Legs

Workout was better than ever! New PR's set all over the place, except for squat, which is because I tried free weight squatting for the first time EVER lol, been using smith machine 'till now. I gotta say, it makes me feel that I'm doing a lot more.

Sorry for the late log btw, was at the hard rock and just got back.

This weekend is lookin good so far, hope you guys have a good one as well!

Thursday, January 20, 2011

day 5

Rest day

Had a pretty good day, plus got to leave school early thanks to my carpool. Been following each of your guys' blogs too, pretty interesting stuff, gonna keep following, hope you guys will too! Looking forward to leg day tomorrow!

Hope you guys like this video, I use it for motivation a lot. You've probably already seen it,  really inspiring.

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Day 4, back/bi's

Jesus Christ.

What a day!! Was excited because I set a new deadlift PR, but by the end of the workout, I almost gave in. At one point my calluses prevented me from curling, so I had to wrap my hand in a wet towel, to finish the set. But whatever it takes to get through the workout am i right? But all in all, today was pretty good. Turns out I had 5 tests instead of 3 today, so I was pretty unprepared, but I managed to get through them pretty successfully (I hope), report cards tomorrow, I guess we'll just have to see.

Anyways, weighed in at 147 today, which is pretty steady weight gain, feeling a calorie increase coming soon though.

Gonna hit the sheets early tonight, soon as I finish this calculus hw and typing up an essay for Dante's Inferno (badass book by the way) so, I'm signing of for now guys, will check in tomorrow. Peace.

(Oh yeah, I'll just leave this right here...)

(cottage cheese, natty pb, stevia, on vanilla casein)

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Day 3, keepin it coming!!

Salutations fellow swole ass brahs

Today was day 3, unfortunately had the day off from the gym though :(, oh well, can look forward to it tomorrow :D

Been feeling kind of out of it lately though, especially in the mornings, but I usually pick myself up by the time the afternoon comes, which is when workout time rolls along. I dunno, been thinking about deloading for a week starting next week. Any opinions? Anyone else do this regularly? I've never purposely deloaded out of the 2 years of on and off training, sounds like it might help me with my problem. Let me know what you think below.

On the bright side, it finally rained down here in FL, was drifting in the streets all day lolz. Not lookin forward to the project I have to do tonight PLUS 3 tests to study tomorrow, dat senioritis kickin in... : /

Oh yeah and random question, if any of you have tried vanilla or banana myofusion, can you let me know what you think of it? I need a new whey and am gonna order whichever one people say tastes better. Thanks!

Oh and any suggestions on what you guys want to see in the next blogs, I'm all ears. Also following all your brahs' blogs, pretty beastily and unique sh*t some of you guys got out there.

Well, until tomorrow. Peace

Monday, January 17, 2011

Day 2 Brahs

Damnnnn, did NOT expect this many people to be following haha, gjdm misc brahs

Anyways day 2 was pretty good, had burgers for dinner yeeeeee

Today was chest day, my gym partner was practically crying by the time our sesh was over, but I was still ready to keep going, dat dere Jack3d brahs.

Got about 2800 cals in today, feelsgoodman

Weight at 146 last time I checked

Now unwinding to some Jersey Shore and not doing my homework.
haha I love this show, who's with me?

Will follow everyone who posts a comment, if not already following, just let me know.
Anything else you feel i should add to my next posts, feel free to let me know :D

Later dudes.

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Day 1 of my recorded bulk

Sup people, don't really know who'll be following this, but meh, it's for mostly for me, but you can read too

Just woke up about an hour and a half ago, had some proats(oatmeal with chocolate protein powder) and watching a little tv on this lazy sunday, saving silverman is on by the way, hilarious movie. Anyways, I'm probably gonna go to the beach tomorrow with my friend, probably south beach. I'm so happy I can go to the beach instead of school on monday haha. Will keep updating throughout the day.

Peace out girl scouts